North West Federation….Southport Team

2018 Festival Westmorland Festival Champions

A wonderful croquet weekend under blue skies, but despite a cooling breeze,  sun cream was still the order of the day for players as the 24th North West Federation Festival of Croquet took place in sunny Southport over the weekend of 23/24 June 2018.  Displaying a kaleidoscope of colours, about 100 players attended on each day, representing ten clubs from all over the North West – especially welcome were the team from Stonyhurst College, making their debut at this unique tournament.

The lawns were in excellent condition thanks to the weeks of work by Don Williamson and Terry Dunbar who prepared 17 beautiful Courts.  The infamous North Lawns played well and are now even envied by some clubs.  The catering team, led by Margaret Flemington once again excelled.  Early each morning, Southport members turned out in force, to ensure hoops, chairs, balls, pegs, coffee, etc. were all ready for the visitors.  Thank you Southport.

The Festival needs a fair bit of complex planning to ensure we have two days of croquet action – thanks to Liz Wilson for all the administration and a big thank you to Abdul Ahmad, who made a welcome return to Southport to manage the Festival with great efficiency.

The tournament enabled players of all abilities to participate and standard of play ranged from sheer brilliance to the ‘must practice more’ standard, but played in a great sporting atmosphere where advice and help was freely given but fierce competition was still evident.

In the Advanced Doubles, Fylde Croquet Club, once again took the title beating Bowdon in a final knock out match.

In the 18 Point Handicap, Bury emerged as the victors winning four of their six matches, closely followed by Westmorland and Chester.

The Short Croquet honours went to Chester winning five of their six matches and just edging ahead of Bowdon by a few games.

In the Golf Croquet event, Crake Valley were clear winners being victorious in eight of their nine matches, followed by Llanfairfechan and Westmorland.

The final twist to an excellent competition came when all the scores were suitably weighted and compared, the overall champions by a very slim margin were declared as Westmorland.

2018 Southport Festival players

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Golf Croquet League…Crake v Southport

Crake Valley V Southport 9th June 2018.

A very hot day, team members Terry, Chris, Peter and Julia all played very well. We came away with a good win Southport 10.5 Crake Valley 7.5. Looking forward to the next match Southport V Bury South away.

Good result

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Weekend Handicap Croquet League…..Bury v Southport

Our Weekend Handicap team went to Bury  and gave net 36 bisques. They won 5-2.
They were 3-0 up after the morning session. Both Pauline Rooney and Anne Mitchell were successful along the Haslams in the doubles. In the afternoon honours were even with 2 wins for each side.
Congratulations!
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Level Play Golf Croquet Match……Chester v Southport

Southport team of Alan Pidcock, Terry Dunbar and Peter Williams made the trip over to Chester on 30th May and came away with a fantastic 11-7 win…..well done to all players

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Golf Handicap League ….Bowdon v Southport

Terry, Chris,Mary and Maureen Jeffrey played against Bowdon on the 24th May and came away with a very acceptable win with the score Southport 10 – Bowdon 8

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Brian Lewis Wins the Inaugural Carol Lewis Trophy

Southport Jubilee Handicap Tournament – renamed as the Carol Lewis Memorial Trophy – 19/20 May 2018

On a wonderful weekend in Southport, eight contenders (including three local players) battled it out in the former Southport Jubilee Handicap Tournament, now renamed as the Carol Lewis Memorial Trophy.  With excellent weather and catering, after two days play, Brian Lewis of Southport scored a very popular victory beating Alan Clark from Watford by + 13 in an absorbing final.

Handicap reductions were earned by Jon Diamond (from 1 to 0.5) and Brian Lewis (from 7 to 6).

Players involved: Alan Clark (Watford); Jon Diamond (Tunbridge Wells); Barbara Haslam (Southport); Joe Lennon (Glasgow); Brian Lewis (Southport); Gail Moors (Southport); Nigel Roberts (Middlesbrough); Dennis Scarr (Middlesbrough).

Photo shows Brian Lewis with THE Carol Lewis Memorial Trophy

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Midweek Handicap Croquet League….Southport v Bury

Our midweek handicap team played their first match of the season and beat Bury 7-0 at home.
In the morning matches Ian Goulden & John Haslam beat Barbara Young & Vi Richards +4
Anne Mitchell beat Margaret Davis + 5
Gail Moors beat Roger Schofield + 15
After lunch the Southport tactics were too strong for Bury and all 4 matches were won.
John Haslam beat Roger Schofield + 26
Ian Goulden beat Barbara Young +1
Anne Mitchell beat Vi Richards + 5
Gail Moors beat Margaret Davis + 13
Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

B Level Advanced League….Bowdon v Southport

Our B level advanced team played their first match of the season at Bowdon on Sunday and won 4 games to 1.

Brian Lewis & John Haslam beat Barry Keen & David Holland +13

Barbara Haslam lost to Francois Garcia -13

John Haslam beat Francois Garcia +14

Barbara Haslam beat David Holland +5

Brian Lewis beat Barry Keen +17

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

James Hawkins wins the Southport April Advanced Tournament

James Hawkins beat Dave Gunn in the final of the Southport Advanced Tournament on 21/22 April to retain the Jubilee Tankard.  Both players had finished second in their blocks before beating favourites Paul Rigge and Lee Hartley in the playoffs.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

COME AND TRY CROQUET WEEKEND 12TH-13TH MAY

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment